Privacy policy of Česká spořitelna

Česká spořitelna (ČS) finds privacy and personal data protection as one of its primary duties; it uses personal data fully in compliance with the applicable legislation. The following are the principles adopted to secure confidentiality and security of your personal data.

We consider privacy and protection of personal data as our primary obligation. We treat personal data exclusively in compliance with the applicable legislation. We would like to present the following Principles that explain all that we do to ensure the confidentiality and the security of your personal data, as our clients.

The purport of this document is to provide you with information about the type of personal data we collect and about the way we treat personal data, from what sources we obtain them and for what purposes we use them, to whom we are authorised to disclose them, where you can obtain information on your personal data processed by us, and what are the individual security options for each client of Česká spořitelna.

What personal data does Česká spořitelna collect?

Where from does Česká spořitelna obtain personal data?

For what purposes does Česká spořitelna use and process personal data?

How does Česká spořitelna protect personal data?

To whom does Česká spořitelna provide personal data?

What possibilities do clients have with regard to processing and use of their personal data?

Except for cases as specified by the law, where personal data processing does not require consent on the part of the client (see § 5 of No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data), Česká spořitelna processes personal data exclusively with the client's consent. It is at the client's discretion, whether or nor he/she wants to give his consent in the extent as suggested by ČS or whether he/she wants to restrict it. Giving consent is entirely voluntary and is not a precondition for the conclusion of banking transactions. Unless agreed otherwise with ČS, the client may notify ČS (during the existence of their business relationship) that he/she wants to restrict, change or revoke his/her consent. Česká spořitelna is bound by the extent of the consent given by the client and shall fully respect it.

Do clients have access to their personal data and what are the obligations of Česká spořitelna?

The client may request information about his/her personal data used and processed by Česká spořitelna at any of the bank's branches. Česká spořitelna will generate such information in the extent as stipulated by law (see § 12, Paragraph 2 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data) without unnecessary delay and will forward it to the client personally, unless expressly agreed otherwise with the client.

Česká spořitelna is entitled to compensation of the costs associated with the provision of such information (see § 12 of No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data). In the event of any violation of clients' rights or the law as a consequence of personal data processing, clients may seek remedy using all remedial measures available under existing legislation (see § 21 of the Act on Personal Data Protection No. 101/2000 Coll.). If the client finds out or deems that his/her rights have been infringed or that the obligations stipulated by law have been violated within the processing of personal data on the part of Česká spořitelna or other entities processing such data, the client may seek remedy of the same, while utilising all means available under the applicable legislation (see § 21 of  No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data). The client may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection with his/her suggestions.

Where can clients get more detailed information and/or make objections to personal data processing?

Clients can call 800207207 - a toll-free Help Line of the Financial Group of Česká spořitelna at any time to receive answers to any questions they may have regarding their personal data. Information about personal data processed by Česká spořitelna may be requested at any of its branches. Clients who want to make objections against personal data processing or revoke their prior consent or change its extent shall proceed in one of the following ways:

Ombudsman Finanční skupiny České spořitelny
Olbrachtova 1929/62
14000 Praha 4

tel.: +420956717718
fax: 224640663
e-mail: ombudsman@csas.cz

How does Česká spořitelna inform about the principles and the rules for personal data processing and protection